Festival George Enescu - CAMERALE  - Tickets

There are no active performances for this event!

Event details

WEDNESDAY, 04.09
19:30


RADU LUPU
Romanian Atheneum
Recital RADU LUPU – piano

Programme :
Fr. Schubert – Sonata in A Major D 959
Fr. Schubert – Sonata in B flat Major D 960
 

MONDAY, 09.09
17:00


WIENER AKADEMIE
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : MARTIN HASLEBOCK

Programme :
"THE INFERNAL COMEDY" – A melodrama crime
Text and direction : Michael Sturminger
Music : A. Vivaldi, J. Haydn, W.A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven and others

Narator : JOHN MALKOVICH

Soloists :
LAURA AIKIN – soprano
BERNARDA BOBRO – soprano
ALEKSANDRA ZAMOJSKA – soprano


WEDNESDAY, 11.09

17:00


"GEORGE ENESCU" PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor and soloist : RUDOLF  BUCHBINDER

Programme :
L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 1  for piano and orchestra in C Major op. 15
L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra in B flat Major op. 19
L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in c minor op. 37


THURSDAY, 12.09

17:00


"GEORGE ENESCU" PHILHARMONIC
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor and soloist : RUDOLF  BUCHBINDER

Programme :
L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 4  for piano and orchestra in G Major op. 58
L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 5  for piano and orchestra in E flat Major op. 73 "Emperor" 


FRIDAY, 13.09

17:00


ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ILE-DE-FRANCE
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : ENRIQUE MAZZOLA
Soloist : CLAIRE-MARIE LE GUAY – piano

Programme :
J. Ibert – Bacchanale
A. Honegger – Concertino for piano and orchestra H 55
M. Ravel – Piano Concerto for the left hand in D Major op. 82
D. Milhaud – Le Bœuf sur le toit op. 58
M. Ravel – Suite no. 2 for orchestra op. 57b "Daphnis et Chloé"


SATURDAY, 14.09

17:00


ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ILE-DE-FRANCE
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : CRISTIAN LUPES
Soloist : ALISSA MARGULIS – violin 

Programme :
A. Webern – Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (arr. from Bach’s "Musical Offering" BWV 1079/5)
B. Bartók – Concerto no. 2 for violin and orchestra SZ 112, BB 117
G. Enescu – Symphony no. 2 in A Major op. 17


TUESDAY, 17.09

17:00


LUCERNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : JAMES GAFFIGAN
Soloist : TRULS  MORK – cello

Programe :
A. Dvorak – Concerto for cello and orchestra in b minor op. 104 (B191)
A. Dvorak – Symphony no. 6 in D Major op. 60 (B112)


WEDNESDAY, 18.09

17:00


LUCERNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : JAMES GAFFIGAN
Soloist : FAZIL SAY – piano 

Programe :
G. Enescu – Issis (arrangement by Pascal Bentoiu – after composer’s notes)
     With the participation of "PRELUDIU" Chamber Choir of The National Art Centre "Tinerimea Romana"
     Conductor of the choir : VOICU ENACHESCU
W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 21 for piano and orchestra in C Major K 467
J. Haydn – Symphony no. 104 in D Major H.1/104 "London"


FRIDAY, 20.09

17:00


HESPERION XXI & LA CAPELLA REIAL DE CATALUNYA
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : JORDI SAVALL 

Programme : 
La Dinastia Borgia

Artistic concept of the project : Jordi Savall & Montserrat Figueras 
Drama and historical sources : Josep Piera & Manuel Forcano 
Collaborators : Josep Piera, Joan F. Mira, Vicent Ros

Soloists : Adriana Fernandez, Pascal Bertin, José Hernández-Pastor, 
Lluís Vilamajó, Francesc Garrigosa, Furio Zanasi, Daniele Carnovich, 
Josep Piera, Francisco Rojas, Daniele Carnovich

Soloist : MARIE ELISABETH HECKER – cello

Programme :
Sir E. Elgar – Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra op. 47
Sir E. Elgar – Concerto for cello and orchestra in e minor op. 85
Sir E. Elgar – "Enigma Variations" op. 36



SATURDAY, 21.09

17:00


Recital JEAN-CLAUDE PENNETIER - piano
Romanian Atheneum
Programe :
G. Faure – Nocturne no. 12 in e minor op. 107
G. Faure – Barcarolle no. 11 in g minor op. 105
F. Busoni – Sonatina no. 2 BV 259
G. Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for piano in f sharp minor op. 24, 1
Cl. Debussy – "La cathedrale engloutie"
G. Enescu  - Suite no. 3 for piano op. 18 "Carillon nocturne"
Cl. Debussy – Twelve Studies for piano (second book), L 136
     (For chromatic degrees; For approvals; For repeated notes; 
     For opposing sounds; For arpeggios compounds; For chords)


MONDAY, 23.09

17:00


EVGENY KISSIN
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : Sir NEVILLE MARINER
Programme :

Fr. Schubert - Sonata no. 17 in D Major D 850 op. 53
Al. Scriabin -Sonata no. 2 in g sharp minor op. 19
Al. Scriabin - Etudes op. 8, no. 2 in f sharp minor, no. 4 in B Major, no. 5 in E Major, no. 8 in A flat Major, no. 9 in g sharp minor, no. 11 in b flat minor, no.12 in d sharp minor


TUESDAY, 24.09

17:00


"VIRTUOZII" from Bucharest
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : MAXIM VENGEROV

Programme :
J.S. Bach – Concerto for two violins and orchestra in d minor BWV 1043
     Soloists : MAXIM VENGEROV – violin
                     VLAD STANCULEASA – violin 
W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 5 for violin and orchestra in A Major KV 219 "Turkish"
     Soloist : MAXIM VENGEROV – violin
W.A. Mozart – Symphony no. 40 in g minor K 550


WEDNESDAY, 25.09

17:00


CAMERATA SALZBURG
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : LOUIS LANGRÉE
Soloist : HILARY HAHN – violin

Programme :
G. Enescu – Intermezzi op. 12 
W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in G Major K 216
Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending (1920)
W.A. Mozart – Symphony no. 41 in C Major K 551 "Jupiter"


THURSDAY, 26.09

17:00


Trio EVGENY KISSIN, SILVIA MARCOVICI & ALEXANDER KNIAZEV
Romanian Atheneum

Programme :
Fr. Schubert – 4 improptus: op. 142  no. 1 in f minor, op. 142 no. 3 in B flat Major, op. 90 no. 3 in G flat Major, op. 90 no. 4 in A flat Major
Fr. Schubert – Trio in E flat Major op. 100



FRIDAY, 27.09

17:00


VIOLONCELLISSIMO
Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : MARIN CAZACU
Soloists : MARIN CAZACU – cello
                  SIMINA IVAN – soprano
Programme : 
T. Albinoni – Adagio 
S. Mercadante – Parola prima from Oratorio "Last seven words" for soprano and cellos orchestra                              
H. Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras no. 1 for cellos
H. Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5 for soprano and cellos                                                   
J. Schrammel – March  
A. Dvorak – Doloroso  
C-tin Dimitrescu – Country dance
J. Offenbach – Barcarola 
J. Offenbach – Can Can 
A. Piazzolla – Oblivion 
A.Viloldo  – Tango "El Choclo” 
A. Piazzolla – Libertango 
Mozart / Mifune – Alla Turca Jazz 



SATURDAY, 28.09

17:00


MURRAY PERAHIA
Romanian Atheneum
Recital MURRAY PERAHIA - piano

Programme :
J. S. Bach  – French suite no. 4 in E flat Major BWV 815
L. van Beethoven – Sonata no. 23 in f minor op. 57 “Appasionata”
R. Schumann – Faschingsschwank aus Wien op. 26 
F. Chopin – TBA
F. Chopin – Scherzo no. 2 în B flat Major op. 31